Privacy policy

At BNY Mellon, we take the issue of privacy very seriously. We would like to assure visitors to our Website of the security, privacy and confidentiality that they would expect from a leading financial services institution.

1. General

We do not collect any personal information from anyone who is merely visiting or browsing our Website. However, personal information may be requested from visitors who choose to respond to online surveys, to send BNY Mellon an email message or to apply for certain products and services online.

2. Email and product inquiry

Through the use of a "Contact Us" feedback form, visitors to our Website are invited to send email messages to BNY Mellon in order that we may respond to enquiries regarding BNY Mellon or its products or services.


3. Use of cookies

A cookie is a small piece of information about an internet session that may be created when a visitor accesses a Website. Presently, our Website uses cookies to facilitate easier navigation within the site and provide a higher level of convenience for the visitor. Your internet browser is likely to accept cookies by default, however you can set your browser to reject cookies and delete them from your system anytime. The cookies used by BNY Mellon do not retrieve any information from the visitor's personal computer.

View further information on our Cookie Policy.

4. Improved customer service

We use the information collected from visitors to our Website to address the specific needs of those visitors and to provide better customer service, including the supply of the latest information regarding BNY Mellon products.


5. Record of communications

The information collected is also used to maintain a record of communications between BNY Mellon and its Website visitors, and to comply with any applicable legal or regulatory requirements.


6. Data protection

The use of your personal information is covered by the registrations of BNY Mellon under the Data Protection Act 1998 (the “Actâ€). The personal information you supply will be held on a database and may be shared with and used by any company within BNY Mellon in the U.K and internationally who are obliged by law or agreement to comply with the principles set out in the Act. Under the Act you have the right to obtain a copy of the information held about you for which you may be charged a fee. You hereby agree that we may use, disclose and transfer this personal data as described herein. If you do not wish for your details to be used in the above manner and/or if you do not wish to receive marketing approaches you will at the point at which we collect data have been given the opportunity to say so. If you subsequently, decide you no longer wish to receive marketing approaches, please write to BNY Mellon Investment Management EMEA Limited at The Bank of New York Mellon Centre, 160 Queen Victoria Street, London, EC4V 4LA.


7. Employees

Selected BNY Mellon employees have access to the information collected in order to respond to each visitor's needs and provide that visitor with information regarding specific products in which they may have an interest. BNY Mellon employees are instructed to use strict standards of care when handling the personal/confidential information of BNY Mellon customers.


8. Third parties

BNY Mellon does not transmit any personal information collected through its Websites to any third-party marketers. However, BNY Mellon does offer the opportunity to its Website visitors to link to the Web pages of third parties who provide products and services not supplied by BNY Mellon. Once the visitor leaves the BNY Mellon site, BNY Mellon does not receive any further information from the visitor.


9. Visitors

Visitors having specific questions regarding any information they have sent to BNY Mellon through the BNY Mellon Website should send an email to:

BNY Mellon Investment Management EMEA Limited - Client Services (UK) - clientservices@bnymellon.com
BNY Mellon Investment Management EMEA Limited - Broker Support (UK) - brokersupport@bnymellon.com
BNY Mellon Investment Management EMEA Limited - International Sales - internationalsales@bnymellon.com


10. Information Collected from Representatives of Institutional Clients

If you work for one of our institutional (business) clients, we may obtain from you or your firm your business contact information, such as your name, title, office address, business phone number and email address.  We may use this information for the purpose of conducting business with your firm, managing our relationship with your firm, and advising your firm of products and services that we believe might be of interest.  We may (i) share this information with affiliated companies within the BNY Mellon corporate enterprise, (ii) disclose it to service providers that we use to process the information and that have agreed to confidentiality restrictions, and (iii) export this information to the United States and other jurisdictions where we, or our service providers, do business.  We may also disclose this information as required by law.

11. BNY Mellon policy on the protection of Social Security Numbers

"We" refers to the family of companies owned by BNY Mellon. Like all financial services companies, we collect a variety of information about individuals, including but not limited to our customers and employees. In many cases that information includes individuals' social security numbers ("Social Security Numbers"). We use records of Social Security Numbers for many purposes, especially to comply with federal and state laws such as tax laws and anti-money-laundering laws.

Our policy is (i) to comply with all laws restricting the use and disclosure of Social Security Numbers, (ii) to protect the confidentiality of Social Security Numbers, (iii) to prohibit the unlawful disclosure of Social Security Numbers, and (iv) to limit access to Social Security Numbers to our employees, and in certain cases to non-affiliated parties that provide services to us, based on their responsibilities. To safeguard Social Security Numbers, we maintain physical, electronic, and procedural safeguards that are designed to comply with applicable legal standards. Our employees are prohibited from disclosing Social Security Numbers for unauthorised purposes.

We may share Social Security Numbers among our affiliated companies or with non-affiliated parties for administrative purposes, such as to process transactions, verify identities, and service accounts. We disclose Social Security Numbers as required or permitted by law, such as to the Internal Revenue Service or to credit bureaus. When necessary, we disclose Social Security Numbers to regulatory agencies, law enforcement agencies, courts, and parties to lawsuits.

We may share Social Security Numbers among our affiliated companies for marketing purposes, but only in compliance with legal restrictions, including required opportunities to opt out of such sharing. We do not, without the consent of the individual involved, share Social Security Numbers with parties not affiliated with us to enable them to market their own products or services.