Privacy policy

BNY Mellon appreciates your concerns about the privacy of personal information that you provide to us through this website (the “Site”). Accordingly, we have posted this policy to explain how we will handle that information. In this policy, “BNY Mellon” (or “we” or “us”) means The Bank of New York Mellon Corporation and/or its direct and indirect subsidiaries from time to time.


Privacy of Information Given by You

If you do provide personal information about yourself, such as name, address or telephone numbers, we will endeavour to maintain that information in accordance with our internal policies governing use and disclosure of confidential information. We may disclose that information within our corporate enterprise. We may also disclose that information to unaffiliated third parties in order to respond to your inquiries, to provide services to you, to provide you with information concerning products and services that we offer, or to prevent or investigate fraud, illegal activity or misuse of this website. We may also disclose that information to unaffiliated third parties for other purposes if we have notified you in advance and you have not objected, you have requested or authorized us to do so, or we are required to do so by law.


Coverage of This Policy

Specific privacy policies apply to non-public personal information concerning consumers of certain products and services that we offer. We make those policies available to our customers in accordance with local law(s). This policy applies to users of the website and electronic services of BNY Mellon Investment Management EMEA Limited; other privacy policies apply to other business units and companies of BNY Mellon.


Data Protection

The use of your personal information is covered, where relevant, by the registrations of the relevant BNY Mellon companies under the Data Protection Act 1998 (the “Data Protection Act”). The personal information you supply will be held on a database and may be shared with and used by any company within BNY Mellon in the United Kingdom and internationally who are obliged by law or agreement to comply with the principles set out in the Data Protection Act or where the transfer is permitted under the Data Protection Act. Under the Data Protection Act you have the right to obtain a copy of the information held about you for which you may be charged a fee. You hereby agree that we may use, disclose and transfer this personal data as described herein. If you do not wish for your details to be used in the above manner and/or if you do not wish to receive marketing approaches you will at the point at which we collect data have been given the opportunity to say so. If you subsequently, decide you no longer wish to receive marketing approaches, please write to: BNY Mellon Investment Management EMEA Limited, The Bank of New York Mellon Centre, 160 Queen Victoria Street, London, EC4V 4LA.

We may collect and use personal information about you for the following purposes:

1. Email and product inquiry

Through the use of a "Contact Us" feedback form, visitors to our Site are invited to send email messages to BNY Mellon in order that we may respond to enquiries regarding BNY Mellon or its products or services. We may also use your contact details to provide information on BNY Mellon’s products or services which we feel may interest you.

If you do not wish to receive marketing material you will at the point at which we collect your information have been given the opportunity to inform us of your preference. If subsequently, you decide that you no longer wish to receive marketing approaches, please either use the ‘opt out’ method included on the communication or write to BNY Mellon Investment Management EMEA Limited at The Bank of New York Mellon Centre, 160 Queen Victoria Street, London, EC4V 4LA.

BNY Mellon does not transmit any personal information collected through its websites to any third-party marketers.

2. Improved customer service

We use the information collected from visitors to our Site to address the specific needs of those visitors and to provide better customer service, including the supply of the latest information regarding BNY Mellon products.

3. Record of communications

The information collected is also used to maintain a record of communications between BNY Mellon and its Site visitors, and to comply with any applicable legal or regulatory requirements. Please note that telephone and email communications with BNY Mellon may be recorded to comply with applicable legal and regulatory requirements and for service quality management.

Information Collected from Representatives of Institutional Clients

If you work for one of our institutional (business) clients, we may obtain from you or your firm your business contact information, such as your name, title, office address, business phone number and email address. We may use this information for the purpose of conducting business with your firm, managing our relationship with your firm, and advising your firm of products and services that we believe might be of interest. We may (i) share this information with affiliated companies within the BNY Mellon corporate enterprise, (ii) disclose it to service providers that we use to process the information and that have agreed to confidentiality restrictions, and (iii) export this information to the United States and other jurisdictions where we, or our service providers, do business. We may also disclose this information as required by law.


Security and Storage of your personal information

We have implemented appropriate technical and organisational security measures to protect against the loss, misuse or alteration of information stored in our systems and those of our suppliers who assist in providing services to support this Site. We will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your personal information is treated securely and used only in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

The personal information you supply may be held on a database and may be shared with and used by any company within BNY Mellon in the United Kingdom and internationally who are obliged by law or agreement to comply with the principles set out in the Data Protection Act or where the transfer is permitted under the Data Protection Act.

The personal information that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area ("EEA"). It may also be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for us, one of our group companies or for one of our (or our group companies') suppliers. By submitting your personal details, you agree to this transfer, storage and/or use.

BNY Mellon does not transmit any personal information collected through its websites and electronic services to any third-party marketers. BNY Mellon may also be required to provide information to tax authorities (including HMRC) in connection with services to you.


Use of Cookies and Analytics

Our Site uses cookies to facilitate easier navigation within the site and provide a higher level of convenience for the visitor. We may also use analytics tool to gather information on how our site is used. For detailed information on how we use cookies please see our Cookie Policy.


Third-Party Websites

This Site may contain links to third-party sites that you may find useful. Once you leave this Site, we do not receive any further information from you. We also do not provide any of your information to a third-party website. These third-party sites may have their own privacy and cookie policies. You should review the privacy and cookie policy of any website before you provide personal or confidential information. We are not responsible for the content of these other sites or any business you transact or information you share with them.


Employees

Selected BNY Mellon employees have access to the information collected in order to respond to each visitor's needs and provide that visitor with information regarding specific products in which they may have an interest. BNY Mellon employees are instructed to use strict standards of care when handling the personal/confidential information of BNY Mellon customers.


9. Visitors

Visitors having specific questions regarding any information they have sent to BNY Mellon through the BNY Mellon Website should send an email to:

BNY Mellon Investment Management EMEA Limited - Client Services (UK) - clientservices@bnymellon.com
BNY Mellon Investment Management EMEA Limited - Broker Support (UK) - brokersupport@bnymellon.com
BNY Mellon Investment Management EMEA Limited - International Sales - internationalsales@bnymellon.com